In perhaps the most common context, wrongful death claims will arise from a fatal motor vehicle collision.
[…] The court of appeals determined that an individual’s claim for wrongful death and an estate’s claim for the decedent’s pain and suffering are distinct causes of action. Therefore, the court of appeals held that the plaintiff could dismiss the wrongful death claim and leave pending the estate’s claim for pain and suffering.
Survival Actions
“Survival actions,” essentially apply to allow for claims to be made where the decedent could have brought for his/her own injuries had he/she survived.
O.C.G.A. § 9-2-41 provides that “[n]o action for a tort shall abate by the death of either party, where the wrongdoer received any benefit from the tort complained of; nor shall any action or cause of action for the recovery of damages for homicide, injury to the person, or injury to property abate by the death of either party.”
Who is Eligible to Recover?
For Georgia claims, O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2 provides the answer to most questions on this matter.