In perhaps the most common context, wrongful death claims will arise from a fatal motor vehicle collision.
[…] What Can be Recovered?
For wrongful death cases, the estate representative sues for the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence. O.C.G.A. § 51-4-1.
The full value of life has economic and noneconomic components for jury consideration. The noneconomic includes the decedent’s relationships and connections, and overall quality of life, and the economy was explained by the Georgia Court of Appeals as follows: O.C.G.A. § 51-4-1(1) defines “full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence,” relevant to the measure of damages recoverable in a wrongful death case, as simply the full value of the life of the decedent without deducting for any of the necessary or personal expenses of the decedent had he lived. Brock v. Wedincamp, 253 Ga. App. 275.